Al Mazmy

Can an unmarried couple live together in the UAE?

Can an unmarried couple live together in the UAE?

The UAE Government has announced an ammendment to some of its personal and family laws, in a bid to improve the living standards for the country’s multicultural residents.

You may be thinking is it legally allowed to be living with someone unmarried?

It is assumed that you and your girlfriend are unmarried and not in marital relationships with any other individuals.

Therefore, the provisions of the Federal Decree Law No. 31 of 2021 on the Issuance of the Crimes and Penalties Law (the ‘UAE Penal Law’), and relevant local orders of the Dubai government may be applicable.

It is pertinent to note that cohabitation of unmarried couples is not a crime anymore in the UAE if there are no objections by their legal guardians.

Therefore, if you are living with your girlfriend in the UAE, it may not be considered a crime, and there may be no imprisonment or penalties for cohabitation.

Further, it is at the discretion of the real estate company to rent apartments in a building to certain categories of individuals. In Dubai, the real estate company may frame rules and regulations of the building. However, these must be within the purview of the Real Estate Regulatory Agency of Dubai.

It would be prudent on your part to advise the real estate company of the building where you intend to reside that you are an unmarried couple to avoid any unforeseen situations in the future.

ALL DETAILS THAT YOU NEED

Thank you for visiting our website! We would love to hear from you Whether you have a question, feedback, or simply want to say hello we're here to help

Speak to an expert

If you have any requirement share with us at info@almazmy.com or simply send us your inquiry by filling out the form below.

    Name

    Email

    Phone Number

    What would you like to say?